Leighton House and Sambourne House Ticket Portal


FAQs

Item results

Reset Search

Privacy Policy

Leighton House and Sambourne House Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Leighton House and Sambourne House are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about how we use your data. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This page, together with our website's terms and conditions, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Any personal information that you provide will be handled by Leighton House and Sambourne House in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We collect general statistical information about website visitors for general reporting. Your information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be disclosed to any other parties or transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area.

We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access or modification, unlawful destruction and improper use. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that the personal information you have submitted will not be intercepted by others and decrypted. See Limitations of Liability.


1. Who we are? Leighton House and Sambourne House are two artist houses operated by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.  Leighton House, 12 Holland Park Road, London W14 8LZ. Sambourne House, 18 Stafford Terrace, London W8 7BH. The Friends of Leighton House is a registered charity (Registered charity number 1153591) that supports the work and development of the Museums.
 
2. How do we collect information? Leighton House and Sambourne House, together with The Friends of Leighton House charity, may collect and store personal information about you when you get in contact with us e.g. by post, email or over the phone. For example, when you purchase a membership, make a donation, contact us with an enquiry or to request information, register for an event or activities, use our website or social media channels, or apply for a job or volunteering opportunity. If you use our services or make an enquiry about using them we will collect personal information usually face to face or over the phone and we may also receive information about you from third parties for a specific purpose– but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information. We also collect anonymised statistical information via Google Analytics, and the analytical tools of our third-party platforms and social media accounts.
 
3. Why do we collect information? We need to collect personal details so we can respond appropriately to your contact with us. For example, to make sure we can process your ticket purchase, thank you for your support or send you the information you have requested. The Friends of Leighton House charity may need to collect personal details to process donations correctly and claim Gift Aid. We collect statistical information on our website, social media and emails to see how they are being used in order to improve our communications.
 
4. What information do we collect? When you get in touch with us we may ask you for personal information. This can consist of but is not limited to: your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number and in very exceptional cases your bank details to process refunds. The Friends of Leighton House may ask whether or not you are a taxpayer so that they can claim Gift Aid. Third-parties (GoCardless, Stripe, Justgiving) may ask for additional information to correctly process payments and donations. Please visit their privacy policies to learn more about their own data collection.
 
We may collect information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We also monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website without giving us any personal information and we won't know who you are.
 
If you visit our website without leaving your details we may however still record anonymised information about: · the areas of the website you visit · the amount of time you spend on the site · whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before · how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine · the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use. · 

Some of our online events (i.e. talks, lectures, study days, workshops) may be recorded and published on the museum's online channels, including YouTube. We may also make those recordings available to purchase via the museum's online trading platforms.

We may also use publicly available information to identify people who express an interest in giving major gifts to organisations or who may be interested in a high-profile public association with Leighton House and Sambourne House. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies' House.
 
5. How we use your information? Leighton House and Sambourne House, together with The Friends of Leighton House charity will only use your information lawfully and personal details will only be used to provide you with information you would reasonably expect or have agreed to. 
 
We will use your information to ensure that we can fulfil any requests you make for information or services, for example to process and thank you for your donation or to keep you updated with the information you requested about our activities. 
 
We will also use your information for internal record keeping and to contact you about any content you provide. Where you have given consent - for example through online or paper forms or face to face though engagement with our Development Officer or the Trustees of The Friends - we will use your information for marketing purposes. 

From time to time we use your information for profiling, targeting and research purposes so that our communications to you are as appropriate and cost effective as possible. 
 
6. Is my information shared with anyone? We will not sell or share your personal information with other organisations who can contact you except where we are required to by law.  
 
We may allow our staff, consultants, specific suppliers, professional agents and/or external providers working on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided to us (e.g. to deliver communication, to analyse data and to process payments). We only provide them with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure your information is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. The third parties have no right to use or store your data for any other purpose than that specified by us. 

Some of our online events (i.e. talks, lectures, study days, workshops) may be recorded and published on the museums online channels including YouTube. We may also make those recordings available to purchase via the museums’ online trading platforms.


7. How do we keep your information safe? This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

On our website donations, payments for memberships and events booking pages are made via our accounts with Digitickets and the online payment processing software Stripe. Appropriate security measures (including SSL technology) are put in place by Digitickets to prevent information collected via their forms from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Visit their own Privacy Policy to learn more about how they keep your data safe. Where you set or change your data preferences on Digitickets, we will aim to comply with your request within one month.
 
8. Do we store your donation or payment details? We do not keep the card payment details of any transactions on our website or if you make a payment with a credit or debit card via phone. We process these payments via our Stripe account and do not keep a record of your card details used to make the payment.

Donations to the Friends made via Digitickets are processed in the same way. The Friends do keep a record of how much you donated, the date it was donated, you name and contact details so they can send a receipt if needed and make sure they have your correct donation amount, in case you have an enquiry about your donations at a later date and to claim Gift Aid if you have provided them with a Gift Aid declaration or ticked the relevant box on checkout.
 
9. How can you update, correct, or delete your personal information? The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. We may also use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date (e.g. checking against deceased records). You may also ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you wish to change how we communicate with you, including opting out of future marketing/fundraising communications, request that we stop processing data about you for certain purposes (e.g. profiling) or update the information we hold, then please contact us at museums@rbkc.gov.uk. If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data, please contact us using those same details. 


10. How long will Leighton House and Sambourne House keep my personal information? We will check with you every 3 years on the accuracy of the information we hold on you and your preferences. 
 
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example, The Friends and relevant Development staff will keep a record of donations for at least seven years. The Friends of Leighton House charity may keep legacy-related data you provide to them indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving legacies. This also enables them to identify and analyse the source of legacy income they receive.
 
If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.
 
Changes to our privacy statement

If our privacy commitment changes, the changes will be posted on the website, so that you will always know what information is gathered, how it is used and whether it will be disclosed to anyone.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this statement.

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites there is a free tool you can add to your internet browser which allows you to do this.
 
From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.
 
Use of IP addresses and cookies

Cookies enhance your experience using our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

We use cookies to audit the use of our website and help us to customise the website for your visit. We do not store or transmit any personally identifiable data on these cookies. You can change your cookie setting at any time in the security settings in the browser you use to access the internet. Please note however, that rejecting all cookies may impact your enjoyment or use of this website. 

We collect IP addresses* only for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of our site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that while your user session will be logged you will remain anonymous to us. 

* An IP address is a unique string of numbers that identifies each computer 

Our cookies do not identify you personally, nor do we store or use them to transmit any personal data: view what cookies we use here: cookies used on www.rbkc.gov.uk

More importantly, you can manage and delete cookies easily in your browser settings - to learn more about cookies and how to delete or block them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or data protection issues generally, you can contact DPO@rbkc.gov.uk.

If you have any comments or questions about the accuracy of information on this site please contact the webmaster@rbkc.gov.uk.

Terms and conditions

By using or accessing any part of this website you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. For more information see Terms of use.

DigiTickets Privacy Policy

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to Leighton House and Sambourne House. References to "our Website" or "the Website" are to leightonhouse.digitickets.co.uk.

Information collected and its use

The information we collect via the Website may include:

  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers 'help' facility.

We do not store any credit card details.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
  2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Cookie Policy

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours.

If you continue to use this site without taking action to prevent the storage of this information, you are effectively agreeing to this use.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, including how to stop them being stored by your computer, please visit Cookiepedia - all about cookies.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on this site, and an explanation of what they are used for. If you would like any more information, please get in touch.

Cookie

Name

Expiration Time

Purpose

Shopping Basket

PHPSESSID

24 minutes

This cookie is used to keep track of what items are in a user's shopping basket.

Cookie Consent

dtAnalyticsConsent

1 year

This cookie is used to monitor the users consent for analytical cookies on our site. No user data is collected without this being enabled.

Google Analytics

_ga
_ga_container-id

2 years

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

_gid

24 hours

_gat_tracker-name

1 minute

New Relic

__cfduid

1 year

This cookie is used to collect information about visitor's experience of the site in terms of performance. This helps us to monitor that our systems are working quickly and effectively, and to identify any problematic areas.
Visit the New Relic website

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address to the following address:
Leighton House and Sambourne House
12 Holland Park Road, London
W14 8LZ

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

With thanks to our Friends, Partners and Funders